Search our library of articles, papers and other published materials. You can use keywords or boolean-style search:
The behavior of the members of the herd of 18 giraffes at Taronga Zoo in Sydney, Australia, was studied for 5 months. The individuals were tolerant of each other, seldom fighting, not even over a receptive female. Sexually active males were the most active in initiating encounters. Calves showed little interest in the adult members of the herd. The 24-year-old male Ml, formerly the dominant male, seldom interacted with the other animals. Nosing and licking were the most common types
Introduction Flehmen is a behavioral pattern that has been observed in almost all species of ungulates and in some felids. An individual flehmens when it detects an interesting smell — urine, faeces, a female’s vulva or even a chemical substance such as ether or valerian (Schneider, 1930). McHugh (1958) for example reports that wild female bison, Bison bison, have flehmened while nosing a rotten skeleton, human urine, a newborn calf and the torn scrotum of a bull. Usually flehmen occurs
Previous references to “necking” behaviour, and the main features of the study area are briefly outlined. “Necking” behaviour in giraffe takes place only in all male herds. When the animals are in a head to head posture the intensity is either high or low, but when animals take up a head to tail posture the actions are always of high intensity and appear to have greater sexual significance. The significance of “necking” is discussed, and it is suggested that these
The giraffe of Nairobi National Park, Kenya have been studied for one year. Each animal seen has been photographed from the left side and the pattern on the neck used to recognize each individual. While the pattern may become darker with age, it does not significantly change in detail even over many years. At present 65 adult male, 72 adult female and 30 immature giraffe can be recognized. Movements of individuals are described as well as associations with other individuals.
61.5 per cent of the 117 young giraffes born in captivity were males. A similar preponderance of males has been observed among adult giraffes in Transvaal and in Amboseli National Reserve, but not in Nairobi National Park where 60.7 per cent of the adults were females. The possible causes of such abnormal sex ratios are discussed. (Article is in French)
The ecological separation of 14 common ungulate species living in close contact with each other in a Tanganyika game reserve is shown to be achieved by six different factors: 1. the occupation of different vegetation types and broad habitats; 2. the selection of different types of food; 3. the occupation of different areas at the same season; 4. the occupation of the same area at different seasons; 5. the use of different feeding levels in the vegetation; 6. the occupation
The range and numbers of giraffe have been decreasing in Africa with the expansion of civilization and with extensive poaching activities. Various articles have been published recently on the status of the large wild animals in different countries of Africa and the reports on the giraffe, together with data from correspondence with many of the African Game Departments are incorporated here to give a complete picture of the present distribution and abundance of the giraffe in Africa.
The giraffe in South Africa live entirely in the Eastern Transvaal, a lowveld region primarily of grass or veld with scattered bushes and low trees. The giraffe browse on a wide variety of trees in the spring and fall when few leaves are available, but in summer when all the trees are in foliage they are much more selective. The giraffe spend most of the day and part of the night feeding, especially the early morning and late afternoon. In
Koga (Kagaku Oaho, 27, 1938) reported on the birth of a Nigerian giraffe, female, Giraffa camelopardalis peralta at the Ueno Zoo at 7:24 pm. Parturition time was reported to be three hours, nineteen minutes. The calf gained its feet at 7:56 pm, 32 minutes after birth, though it did not eat for 42 hours.